Grate Kiln

grate kiln system

Diameter: 4.0-6.4 m

Capacity: 0.1-3 million tons/year

Material: limestone, clay, coal powder, slag, metal concentrate, tailings, etc.

Customization: support

The iron ore pelletizing process can be divided into four stages: batching, pelletizing, indurating, and cooling. The grate kiln system is mainly applied for the indurating and cooling stages. It has the features of large scale, continuous, high efficiency, and great sealing.

The grate kiln system consists of three independent machines: traveling grate, rotary kiln, and annular cooler. Operators can separately control the running speed of the three devices. It improves the flexibility of the pelletizing process, that is, the production process can be adjusted appropriately according to the change of raw materials.

AGICO, as a professional iron ore pelletizing equipment supplier in China, provides high-quality grate kiln systems with an annual capacity of 0.1-3 million tons. Besides, we offer EPC projects and equipment customization services. Please feel free to consult!

Application

Grate Kiln System Structure

The grate kiln system adopts a grate-kiln-cooler structure. Its placement order is traveling grate, rotary kiln, and annular cooler. The purpose of this system is to transform green pellets into hardened pellets by a high-temperature induration. 

grate kiln system structure
Grate Kiln System Structure

Traveling Grate

The traveling grate is where green pellets are dried and preheated to a temperature of about 800-900℃. It is a conveyor with a good speed change function, which can maintain the required material layer thickness at a reasonable feeding rate. It has three sections: blast drying area, exhaust drying area, and preheating area. After green pellets entering the traveling grate, they are evenly spread on the grate plate. The hot gas from the rotary kiln and annular cooler transmit heat to green pellets so that the physical water and crystal water in the pellet is dried, and some chemical reactions such as magnetite oxidation, carbonate decomposition, and sulfide decomposition occur.

Rotary Kiln

The rotary kiln is a cylinder connecting the traveling grate and annular cooler. It is mainly used to indurate green pellets. The kiln body rotates around the axis and placed inclined to mix the pellets as well as control the pellet flow speed. Therefore all the green pellets are exposed to the burner flame for the same amount of time. In the rotary kiln, green pellets enter from the higher end and are then indurated at a set temperature. After the induration is completed, they are discharged from the lower end.

Annular Cooler

The annular cooler is applied to cool pellets just discharged from the rotary kiln so that they can be transported and stored safely.

The pellets just discharged from the rotary kiln can reach a temperature of 1249 ℃. They must be cooled to below 100℃ before they can be stored and transported. The annular cooler is divided into three cooling sections, and each section is equipped with a blower. It can reduce the pellet temperature under 100 ℃ and further oxidize the residual FeO in the pellet. After pellets enter the cooler, they are spread on the grate plate to form a uniform materiallayer. Then, they pass through each cooling zone to complete the cooling process.

Highlights Of Grate Kiln System

grate kiln on site
Grate Kiln On Site

Specification

Rotary Kiln
SpecificationInclination(%)Rotation Speed(r/min)Drive ModeBearing ModeBlock Wheel ModeWeight(t)
Φ4.0×30m3.50.47~1.4Single-side mechanical driveRolling bearingSingle hydraulic block wheel329
Φ5.0×35m4.250.3~1.3Single-side hydraulic driveRolling bearingSingle hydraulic block wheel635
Φ5.9×38m4.250.5~1.5Both-side hydraulic driveRolling bearingSingle hydraulic block wheel960
Φ6.1×40m4.250.45~1.35Both-side hydraulic driveRolling bearingSingle hydraulic block wheel988
Φ6.4×45m4.250.45~1.5Both-side mechanical driveRolling bearingSingle hydraulic block wheel1084
Annular Cooler
SpecificationHLQ-50HLQ-69HLQ-121HLQ-150HLQ-248
Effective Cooling Area(m²)5069121150248
Trolley Middle Diameter(m)Φ12.5Φ12.5Φ18.5Φ22Φ25
Trolley Quantity2828454540
Trolley Width(m)1.82.22.52.53.75
Material Layer Thickness(mm)680762760800850
Air Box99151621
Double-layer Ash Unloading Valve99151621
Capacity(t/h)120134-304270-304310-385630-700
Cooling Time(min)4545454850
Main MotorModelYPT180L-8YTSF160L-6YTSF160L-6YTSP180L-6YTSP200L2-6
Power(kw)11111515 22
Rotational Speed(r/min)240-720320-970320-970320-970320-970
Voltage(V)380380380380380
Traveling Grate
Specification(m)Capacity(million tons/year)
2.0×300.3
2.2×32.50.4
2.5×330.5
2.8×360.6
3.1×360.75
3.5×391
4.0×421.2
4.5×602
5.0×663
5.5×664

Straight Grate Vs Grate Kiln

Get In Touch Now!

For further information about AGICO cement equipment and the service we offer, please feel free to contact us by using this contact form. We will respond as soon as possible.