Blog

Contact

About

Cases

Factory

damp mills agico

Damp Mill

Capacity: 18-92 t/h

Customization: support

Certificate: ISO, SGS

Material: various kinds of ores and metals.

Application Scope: cement plant, fertilizer plant, iron ore pelletizing plant, etc.

GET QUOTATION

The damp mill is an improved design based on the ball mill. It adopts a unique feeding and discharging method to solve the movement problem of semi-dry and semi-wet materials in the mill. Generally, the ball mill can be divided into the wet type and dry type, with water and air as the carrier for forced material discharge or grid plate discharge. They seldom deal with semi-dry and semi-wet materials. A damp mill, with its unique structure, can efficiently grind the material containing certain moisture. It has three main features: forced feeding, peripheral discharging, and rubber lining.

As the main equipment in iron ore pelletizing plants, a damp mill is mainly used for the damp grinding of iron ore to provide materials for the pelletizing disc. It can deal with iron ore with a water content of 8-13%, not only increasing the surface area of the ore particles but also making the ore fully mixed and ground to shorten the whole pelletizing process. Besides, it can also reduce production energy consumption, increase the strength of green pellets, and improve the metal recovery rate, so it has been widely used in pelletizing plants.

damp mill on site
Damp Mill On Site

Damp Mill Structure

The damp mill is mainly composed of a feeding part, main bearing, cylinder, gear device, reducer, main motor, low-speed driving unit, jacking device, lubricating device, electric control device, and other parts.

The main bearing adopts the specialized antifriction bearing and is lubricated by the lubricating pump.

The gear device is lubricated by an oil mist. It prolongs the service life of the gear and ensures the smooth operation of the equipment.

The damp mill is equipped with a rubber lining plate, with appropriate hardness and elasticity, which overcomes the problem of sticking material inside the cylinder.

damp mill structure
Damp Mill Structure

Highlights Of Damp Mill

Our damp mill adopts a closed structure to avoid dust overflow.

The reasonable design of the feeding port increases the feeding quantity.

Our damp mill features low noise, stable running, and high wear resistance.

The damp mill manufactured by AGICO has a fair price and high economic benefits.

The damp mill produced by AGICO can be customized. Customers can customize color, capacity, power, etc., according to their requirements.

The main support system adopts a large anti-friction bearing. The resistance is reduced to 1 / 15 of the original and the electricity is saved 10% ~ 20%.

Specification

SpecificationMR2265MR2470MR3254MR3562MR3870
Cylinder Diameter(mm)22002400320035003800
Cylinder Length(mm)65007000540062007000
Cylinder Effective Capacity(m3)21.429.339.555.673.6
Loading CapacityMaterial(t)3.4568.711.3
Steel Ball(t)2432446483
Cylinder Rotation Speed(r/min)21.9519.2816.515.4714.3
Output(t/h)18-2530-4045-5555-7070-92
Main Motor Power(kw)28057063010001250
Main Reducer Speed Ratio554.966.747.1
Driving DeviceMotor Power(kw)11111111
Reducer Speed Ratio9050035590
Rotation Speed(r/min)1.621.942.0562.06
Conveying DevicePower(kw)1122222230
Rotation Speed(r/min)23.323.323.323.2523.25
Speed Ratio4343434343
Dimension(L×W×H)(mm)10970×5625×405515400×6685×488513400×7250×570015473×7707×628016400×8738×7590
Weight(t)6392122.1135180

Damp Mill Working Principle

The damp mill is a kind of single chamber and peripheral discharge ball mill. The equipment cylinder with a grinding medium (steel ball) inside is driven to rotate through the main motor, reducer, and gear device. After materials enter the cylinder through the quill shaft, the grinding medium is lifted to a certain height under the combined action of lining plate friction and centrifugal force, and then falls, giving the material a certain impact force so that the large-sized materials are broken. After the materials are fully ground and mixed, they are discharged from the damp mill through the discharge holes around the cylinder.

Why Choose AGICO

Intelligent & Safe

AGICO is committed to becoming a high-level intelligent equipment supplier for pelletizing plants, realizing intelligent manufacturing and safe production.

Dedusting & Environmental Friendly

Our equipment effectively reduces dust generation in the production process, improves working efficiency, and meets the requirements of environmental protection.

Energy-saving & High-efficiency

The pelletizing equipment produced by AGICO has high production efficiency and can save about 40% of energy.

Nice Appearance & Long Service Life

Our equipment has high wear resistance, long service life, and a nice appearance.