Blog

Contact

About

Cases

Factory

annular coolers

Annular Cooler

Capacity: 120-700 t/h

Middle Diameter: 12.5-25m

Cooling Time: 45-50 min  

Customization: Support

Certificate: ISO, SGS

GET QUOTATION

The annular cooler is the main equipment in pelletizing plant, which is used for cooling high-temperature sintered pellets. It has the characteristics of small space occupation, steady running, long service life, low maintenance cost, good cooling effect, etc., and also has the function of conveying. As a crucial part of the grate-kiln pelletizing process (consists of a traveling grate preheater, a rotary kiln, and a cooler), an annular cooler has two main functions:

1. Cooling high-temperature oxidized pellets discharged from the rotary kiln to facilitate the safety of the follow-up process.

2. Recovering heat from high-temperature sintered pellets for green pellets preheating and sintering so as to reduce the fuel consumption of the entire system.

AGICO has mature production technology for annular coolers and can customize the annular cooler according to users’ requirements. Annular coolers produced by our company have a novel structure and good sealing effect, which is conducive to energy conservation, emission reduction, and waste heat recovery.

SEND INQUIRY OR GET QUOTATION DIRECTLY

Annular Cooler Structure

The annular cooler is mainly composed of a transmission device, rotary device, backup roll, frame assembly, air box, sealing device, feed hopper, discharge hopper, electric double-layer ash discharge valve, discharge chute, etc.

annular cooler structure
Annular Cooler Structure

Transmission Device

The transmission of an annular cooler mostly adopts the form of a motor-reducer-friction wheel. In order to ensure the smooth running of the annular cooler and reduce the contact stress between the friction wheel and friction plate, we usually apply a multi-group of transmission systems.

Rotary Device

The rotary device is composed of trolleys and a large steel structure. It can directly affect the normal operation of the annular cooler. In order to limit the radial displacement of the annular cooler, we set side-stop rollers on the steel structure.

Feed & Discharge Hopper

The feed hopper is made of low alloy section steel. The upper part of the hopper is set with a feed platform and the lower part is welded into a ladder shape. The discharge hopper is welded by section steel, with curved rails and a high-temperature weighing sensor inside, and a rib plate on the inner wall.

Highlights Of AGICO Annular Cooler

Energy-saving and high efficiency;

Steady running under high temperatures;

Low cost and high overall utilization rate;

Good environmental protection effect;

Adapt to the outdoor working environment without a workshop;

free quotation

Specification

SpecificationHLQ-50HLQ-69HLQ-121HLQ-150HLQ-248
Effective Cooling Area(m²)5069121150248
Trolley Middle Diameter(m)Φ12.5Φ12.5Φ18.5Φ22Φ25
Trolley Quantity2828454540
Trolley Width(m)1.82.22.52.53.75
Material Layer Thickness(mm)680762760800850
Air Box99151621
Double-layer Ash Unloading Valve99151621
Capacity(t/h)120134-304270-304310-385630-700
Cooling Time(min)4545454850
Main Motor ModelYPT180L-8YTSF160L-6YTSF160L-6YTSP180L-6YTSP200L2-6
Power(kw)11111515 22
Rotational Speed(r/min)240-720320-970320-970320-970320-970
Voltage(V)380380380380380
Wearings PartsMaterial
Sprocket Wheel45#
Pinion35SiMn
Roller45#

Why We Need Annular Cooler In Pelletizing Plants

Making full use of waste heat is the key technology to reducing energy consumption in pelletizing plants. The annular cooler adopts blast cooling, which is conducive to the utilization of waste heat.

After being processed by an annular cooler, pellets can be transported and loaded by a belt conveyor. It makes overall transportation more reasonable and adapts to large-scale production.

Cooled pellets prolong the service life of the blast furnace ore bin and blast furnace throat equipment and reduce the maintenance of the blast furnace charging system.

Sintered pellets cooled by the annular cooler have a uniform size, which can strengthen the blast furnace melting, reduce the coke ratio, and increase the pig iron output.

It is conducive to improving the factory environment.

annular cooler on site
Annular Cooler Structure

Annular Cooler Working Principle

The motor drives the rotary device to make trolleys run slowly to the discharging end. The trolley is a trapezoidal pan supported by rollers and composed of grate plates and side plates. Hot sintered pellets discharged from the rotary kiln continuously fall on the rotary trolleys through a feeding hopper and chute. The air blower is installed under the trolley. Ambient air generated by the air blower passes through the hot sintered pellets through the air box from bottom to top to realize heat exchange between the pellets and the ambient air. When trolleys reach the discharging area, trolley rollers begin to descend along the curved rail, and the pellets which have been cooled to below 120 ℃ are discharged through the discharging hopper. After that, the rollers rise and reset along the curved rail, and the trolleys carry out the next cycle of feeding, cooling, and discharging.